Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] • Engaging in unfair practices (such as trying to collect interest that is beyond what your contract or state law stipulates, depositing a payment from a post-dated check early, and threatening to repossess your property when they cannot do so legally).

Pennsylvania’s Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

In addition to federal law, consumers in Philadelphia are also protected against abusive debt collection practices under state law. Specifically, the Pennsylvania Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Section 7311) makes it “unlawful for a collector to collect any amount, including any interest, fee, charge or expense incidental to the principal obligation, unless such amount is expressly provided in the agreement creating the debt or is permitted by law.”

In other words, Pennsylvania state law also makes it illegal for debt collectors to engage in unfair or deceptive debt collection methods, including making false statements as well as attempting to coerce or intimidate debtors.